Unofficial. Not affiliated with SAM.gov or the U.S. government. Data from SAM.gov (public). Registration in SAM.gov is free — never pay anyone to register.
Weekly stats: federal small-business set-aside contract opportunities
As of , our daily copy of SAM.gov Contract Opportunities (U.S. General Services Administration) lists 3,000 open opportunitys. 1,011 close within 7 days and 1,796 were posted in the last 7 days.
- 3,000Open opportunitys tracked
- 1,011Closing in the next 7 days
- 2,348Closing in the next 30 days
- 1,796Newly posted in the last 7 days
Compared with last week
We started keeping daily counts on . The week-on-week comparison appears here once seven days of counts exist.
Closing in the next 7 days
Organizations with the most open opportunitys
| Organization | Open | Share |
|---|---|---|
| DEPT OF THE NAVY | 598 | 19.9% |
| DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY | 583 | 19.4% |
| DEPT OF THE ARMY | 422 | 14.1% |
| VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF | 358 | 11.9% |
| DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE | 229 | 7.6% |
| FOREST SERVICE | 124 | 4.1% |
| FEDERAL ACQUISITION SERVICE | 65 | 2.2% |
| US COAST GUARD | 47 | 1.6% |
| NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION | 44 | 1.5% |
| DEPARTMENTAL OFFICES | 36 | 1.2% |
Most common categories
| Category | Open | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Small Business Set Aside - Total | 1,571 | 52.4% |
| Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14) | 285 | 9.5% |
| No Set aside used | 186 | 6.2% |
| 8(a) Set-Aside (FAR 19.8) | 93 | 3.1% |
| SBA Certified Women-Owned Small Business (WOSB) Program Set-Aside (FAR 19.15) | 46 | 1.5% |
| Historically Underutilized Business (HUBZone) Set-Aside (FAR 19.13) | 41 | 1.4% |
| Small Business Set Aside - Partial | 22 | 0.7% |
| Indian Small Business Economic Enterprise | 20 | 0.7% |
| Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Sole Source (FAR 19.14) | 12 | 0.4% |
| 8(a) Sole Source (FAR 19.8) | 9 | 0.3% |
How these numbers are counted
- Source: SAM.gov Contract Opportunities (U.S. General Services Administration). U.S. government work; public domain in the United States (17 U.S.C. 105).
- We copy the public data once a day and count what is in our copy on . This is not an official statistic and can differ from the source's own totals (for example when notices are amended, withdrawn or posted late).
- "Open" means the deadline has not passed, or no deadline is listed yet. "Newly posted" uses the posting date in the source.
- For context, the full SAM.gov daily extract had 12,887 active notices, 4,002 of them small-business set-asides; our list keeps the 3,000 set-aside notices it can show in detail.
- The page is rebuilt every day; the week-on-week table compares with the closest count at least seven days older.